CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Amphisopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 289000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphisopidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 289 Amphisopidae (phreatic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: phreatoic isopods
Common Names List: phreatoic isopods
Organism Type: a phreatoic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 200000     Order Isopoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 289901     Amphisopus spp.
28 289902     Crenisopus spp.
28 289903     Eophreatoicus spp.
28 289904     Eremisopus spp.
28 289905     Paramphisopus spp.
28 289906     Peludo spp.
28 289907     Phreatoicopsis spp.
28 289908     Phreatomerus spp.
28 289909     Platypyga spp.
28 289910     Synamphisopus spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota