CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Idoteidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 284026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Edotia tangaroa    Brandt & Bruce, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 284 Idoteidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 284903     Edotia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:257856
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brandt, A. Bruce, N., 2006. Edotia tangaroa sp. nov. (Crustacea: Isopoda: Idoteidae) from the western Ross Sea, Antarctica., Zootaxa, Vol. 1313: 57-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota