CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Holognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 283904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Zenobianopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 283 Holognathidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 283000     Holognathidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 283008     Zenobianopsis caeca
28 283010     Zenobianopsis cidaris
28 283009     Zenobianopsis rotundicauda
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1f816fa-9613-484b-8d86-72b21fc3e94e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B., 2012. Four new valviferan isopods from diverse tropical Australian habitats (Crustacea: Isopoda: Holognathidae and Idoteidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 327-340.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota