CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Arcturidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 281903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neastacilla spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 281 Arcturidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 281000     Arcturidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 281002     Neastacilla algensis
28 281015     Neastacilla antipodea
28 281003     Neastacilla attenuata
28 281020     Neastacilla coonabooloo
28 281004     Neastacilla deducta
28 281016     Neastacilla fusiformis
28 281005     Neastacilla inaequispinosa
28 281021     Neastacilla kanowna
28 281022     Neastacilla lawadi
28 281017     Neastacilla levis
28 281006     Neastacilla macilenta
28 281028     Neastacilla magellanica
28 281007     Neastacilla marionensis
28 281023     Neastacilla marrimarri
28 281008     Neastacilla monoseta
28 281009     Neastacilla sheardi
28 281024     Neastacilla soelae
28 281025     Neastacilla tarni
28 281018     Neastacilla tattersalli
28 281026     Neastacilla tharnardi
28 281019     Neastacilla tuberculata
28 281027     Neastacilla yuriel
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57f1efe0-8c08-4cec-b7f2-8152fc7c434b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota