CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Arcturidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 281014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astacilla lewtonae    King, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 281 Arcturidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 281902     Astacilla spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c5409de-5ee6-487d-8bd7-bc75e8177b66
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:257314
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
King, R.A., 2003. First valid record of Astacilla Cordiner, 1793 in Australia, with description of a new species (Crustacea: Isopoda: Arcturidae)., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 21(4): 359-366.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota