CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Serolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 225021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spinoserolis beddardi    (Calman, 1920)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 225 Serolidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Synonyms: Serolis beddardi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 225908     Spinoserolis spp.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 546782

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:175189
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J. W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota