CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cymothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 223908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smenispa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 223 Cymothoidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Synonyms: Enispa spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 223000     Cymothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 223050     Smenispa irregularis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d57099b5-bc16-496a-97fa-044d82097697
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martin, M.B. Bruce, N.L. Nowak, B.F., 2014. Smenispa irregularis (Bleeker, 1857) (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cymothoidae), a buccal-attaching fish parasite from Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(4): 233-240.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota