CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220107 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Politolana dasyprion    Bruce, 1991
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 220920     Politolana spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4e98c9e0-5be2-4bc8-9051-c90521b3c00b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256714
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, N.L., 1991. New records of marine isopod crustaceans (Sphaeromatidae, Cirolanidae) from south-eastern Australia., Memoirs of the Museum of Victoria, Vol. 52(2): 263-275.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota