CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Aegidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 215003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aegiochus beri   (N.L. Bruce, 1983)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 215 Aegidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Synonyms: Aega beri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 215903     Aegiochus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7848ab03-eba0-466e-b233-82c5c443e79f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256393
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02773

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_281_105

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.5304° 130.669°
Depth: 1483.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02774

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_281_105

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.5304° 130.669°
Depth: 1483.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, N.L., 2009. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Isopoda, Aegidae (Crustacea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 122: 1-252.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota