CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Leptanthuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 209905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ulakanthura spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 209 Leptanthuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 209000     Leptanthuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 209026     Ulakanthura colac
28 209027     Ulakanthura cooma
28 209028     Ulakanthura crassicornis
28 209029     Ulakanthura lara
28 209030     Ulakanthura marlee
28 209031     Ulakanthura namoo
28 209034     Ulakanthura sp. MoV 6038
28 209041     Ulakanthura sp. MoV 6040
28 209032     Ulakanthura wanda
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82dd19d0-9ce1-4987-9baa-49641e4b654e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota