CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Expanathuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 207018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhiganthura novaezealandiae   Kensley, 1978

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 207 Expanathuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 207906     Rhiganthura spp.
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Lew Ton, H.M., 2002. Expanathuridae (Crustacea: Isopoda) from the Australian region., Zootaxa, Vol. 82: 1-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota