CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Expanathuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 207008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Eisothistos corinellae   Poore & Lew Ton, 2002

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 207 Expanathuridae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 207902     Eisothistos spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b6e8a3b-19bf-4fe3-8f10-25c48a0eb80d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:255502
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Lew Ton, H.M., 2002. Expanathuridae (Crustacea: Isopoda) from the Australian region., Zootaxa, Vol. 82: 1-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota