CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Elaphognathia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 202 Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 202000     Gnathiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 202052     Elaphognathia australis
28 202015     Elaphognathia bifurcilla
28 202016     Elaphognathia ferox
28 202017     Elaphognathia forceps
28 202018     Elaphognathia froygattella
28 202068     Elaphognathia queenslandica
28 202019     Elaphognathia rimifrons
28 202062     Elaphognathia sp. MoV 5733
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d10fd1a-1621-430b-8fd6-2070196cf261
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Svavarsson, J. Bruce, N.L., 2019. New gnathiid isopod crustaceans (Cymothoida) from Heron Island and Wistari Reef, southern Great Barrier Reef., Zootaxa, Vol. 4609(1): 31-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4609.1.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4609.1.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota