CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Gnathiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 202902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caecognathia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 202 Gnathiidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 202000     Gnathiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 202005     Caecognathia agwillisi
28 202006     Caecognathia branchyponera
28 202046     Caecognathia calva
28 202007     Caecognathia diacamma
28 202008     Caecognathia dolichoderus
28 202009     Caecognathia gnamptogenys
28 202067     Caecognathia hodgsoni
28 202010     Caecognathia huberia
28 202011     Caecognathia leptanilla
28 202012     Caecognathia paratrechia
28 202066     Caecognathia polaris
28 202013     Caecognathia pustulosa
28 202058     Caecognathia sp. MoV 5731
28 202064     Caecognathia sp. MoV 5732
28 202014     Caecognathia trachymesopus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd50408f-9ef2-4602-85e0-32ef2b2b5845
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:118435
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota