CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Akanthophoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 133905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paraleptognathia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 133 Akanthophoreidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 133000     Akanthophoreidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 133014     Paraleptognathia sp. MoV 5937
28 133015     Paraleptognathia sp. MoV 5940
28 133017     Paraleptognathia sp. MoV 5958
28 133012     Paraleptognathia sp. MoV 6004
28 133005     Paraleptognathia sp. MoV 7011
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota