CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Akanthophoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 133003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chauliopleona nickeli    Guerrero-Kommritz, 2005
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 133 Akanthophoreidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 133903     Chauliopleona spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:247477
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Guerrero-Kommritz, J., 2005. Review of the genus Chauliopleona Dijiri and Sieg, 1997 (Crustacea, Peracarida, Tanaidacea) and description of three new species., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 39(16): 1177-1210.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Larsen, K. Ara├║jo-Silva, C.L., 2014. The ANDEEP Tanaidacea (Crustacea: Peracarida) revisited III: the family Akanthophoreidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 3796(2): 237-264.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota