CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Akanthophoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 133001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parakanthophoreus australis    (Beddard, 1886)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 133 Akanthophoreidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Synonyms: Leptognathia australis Paraleptognathia australis Akanthophoreus australis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 133904     Parakanthophoreus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 116004, 28 117002

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:798738
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Larsen, K. Ara├║jo-Silva, C.L., 2014. The ANDEEP Tanaidacea (Crustacea: Peracarida) revisited III: the family Akanthophoreidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 3796(2): 237-264.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota