CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Agathotanaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 126903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragathotanais spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 126 Agathotanaidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 126000     Agathotanaidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 126011     Paragathotanais sp. MoV 5803
28 126012     Paragathotanais sp. MoV 5804
28 126018     Paragathotanais sp. MoV 5851
28 126009     Paragathotanais sp. MoV 5938
28 126010     Paragathotanais sp. MoV 7039
28 126003     Paragathotanais wurundjeri
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c47a180-109d-4250-b53f-5056130c4219
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Błażewicz-Paszkowycz, M. Bamber, R.N., 2012. The shallow-water Tanaidacea (Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Peracarida) of the Bass Strait, Victoria, Australia (other than the Tanaidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 1-235.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota