CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Leptocheliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 123002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Konarus cheiris    Bamber, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 123 Leptocheliidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 123902     Konarus spp.
Taxon Notes:The record of this species from Stradbroke Island, Qld, is based on a female specimen of Konarus straddi (see Bamber, 2013). This species is not currently known from Australian waters.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:69eb2e3d-4c0b-4794-96b1-371894e6bbc8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:389782
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Bamber, R.N., 2008. Tanaidaceans (Crustacea: Peracarida: Tanaidacea) from Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 54(1): 143-217.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bamber, R.N., 2013. A re-assessment of Konarus Bamber, 2006 and sympatric leptocheliids from Australasia, and of Pseudoleptochelia Lang, 1973 (Crustacea: Peracarida: Tanaidacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3694(1): 1-039.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota