CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Kalliapseudidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 111005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Transkalliapseudes spinulata    Drumm & Heard, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 111 Kalliapseudidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 111904     Transkalliapseudes spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2e625203-50f8-4262-a972-09f36dc14d36
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:247185
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Drumm, D.T. Heard, R.W., 2006. Transkalliapseudes spinulata, new genus, new species (Crustacea: Tanaidacea: Kalliapseudidae) from the north-west Australian shelf., Zootaxa, Vol. 1298: 17-27.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Drumm, D.T. Heard, R.W., 2011. Systematic revision of the family Kalliapseudidae (Crustacea: Tanaidacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3142: 1-172.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota