CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Apseudidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 107904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Siegius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 107 Apseudidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Synonyms: Bilobatus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 107000     Apseudidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 107003     Siegius gallardoi
28 107013     Siegius rostridentatus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Allsopp, P.G., 2017. Siegius, a replacement name for Bilobatus Sieg, 1993 (Crustacea: Tanaidacea: Apseudidae), preoccupied by Bilobatus Machatschke, 1970 (Insecta: Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Rutelinae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4317(3): 584-584. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4317.3.9. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4317.3.9
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota