CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Tanaidacea (order)  »  Apseudidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 107024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paradoxapseudes attenuata    Błażewicz-Paszkowycz & Bamber, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 107 Apseudidae (tanaidaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a tanaidacean]
Organism Type: a tanaidacean
Synonyms: Gollumudes larakia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 107906     Paradoxapseudes spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with the tropical species Paradoxapseudes larakia (as Gollumudes larakia).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:96eff1c9-306c-4bdb-b26c-a889b97b9f1f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:719990
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Błażewicz-Paszkowycz, M. Bamber, R.N., 2012. The shallow-water Tanaidacea (Arthropoda: Malacostraca: Peracarida) of the Bass Strait, Victoria, Australia (other than the Tanaidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 1-235.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota