CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Diastylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 097902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diastylis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 97 Diastylidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 097000     Diastylidae
Child Codes: 28 097038     Diastylis anderssoni
28 097037     Diastylis corniculata
28 097004     Diastylis exilicauda
28 097005     Diastylis gibbera
28 097021     Diastylis helleri
28 097041     Diastylis inornata
28 097023     Diastylis kapalae
28 097039     Diastylis mawsoni
28 097006     Diastylis tenuicauda
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9552ff77-ca0b-47a8-a716-b08afa5e2612
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gerken, S., 2014. Eleven new species and a new genus of Diastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from Australia and one new species from Canada., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(1): 1-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota