CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Nannastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 093907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizotrema spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 93 Nannastacidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 093000     Nannastacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 093001     Schizotrema aculeatum
28 093175     Schizotrema bidens
28 093176     Schizotrema bifrons
28 093177     Schizotrema depressum
28 093178     Schizotrema dumitriui
28 093039     Schizotrema leopardinum
28 093179     Schizotrema leswatlingi
28 093002     Schizotrema nudum
28 093180     Schizotrema radui
28 093040     Schizotrema resima
28 093181     Schizotrema sakaii
28 093182     Schizotrema sordidum
28 093115     Schizotrema sp. MoV 6121
28 093114     Schizotrema sp. MoV 6124
28 093120     Schizotrema sp. MoV 6125
28 093183     Schizotrema zimmeri
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b36011ce-997f-4407-a39e-732a9a545b5b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petrescu, I., 2018. On the family Nannastacidae (Crustacea, Cumacea) from the Australian Museum collection., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(1): 1-111. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota