CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Nannastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 093906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scherocumella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 93 Nannastacidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 093000     Nannastacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 093030     Scherocumella lima
28 093033     Scherocumella clavata
28 093034     Scherocumella nasuta
28 093036     Scherocumella nichollsi
28 093095     Scherocumella pilgrimi
28 093037     Scherocumella sheardi
28 093116     Scherocumella sp. MoV 6122
28 093122     Scherocumella sp. MoV 6123
28 093038     Scherocumella vieta
28 093171     Scherocumella weinbergae
28 093172     Scherocumella wittmani
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abdb8f4f-6495-4dc9-a2da-1fcf993e7c0d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petrescu, I., 2018. On the family Nannastacidae (Crustacea, Cumacea) from the Australian Museum collection., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(1): 1-111. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota