CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Nannastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 093905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Procampylaspis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 93 Nannastacidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 093000     Nannastacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 093098     Procampylaspis andamanensis
28 093063     Procampylaspis australiensis
28 093099     Procampylaspis bispinosa
28 093169     Procampylaspis capraruae
28 093092     Procampylaspis chathamensis
28 093170     Procampylaspis corberai
28 093064     Procampylaspis poorei
28 093093     Procampylaspis rhypakoceros
28 093094     Procampylaspis rhypakos
28 093032     Procampylaspis sordida
28 093107     Procampylaspis sp. MoV 6114
28 093118     Procampylaspis sp. MoV 6653
28 093065     Procampylaspis spinifera
28 093066     Procampylaspis tasmaniensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1f2daaa-b8ea-4cf3-b804-ab149ce81608
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petrescu, I., 2018. On the family Nannastacidae (Crustacea, Cumacea) from the Australian Museum collection., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(1): 1-111. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota