CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Nannastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 093902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cumella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 93 Nannastacidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 093000     Nannastacidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 093043     Cumella australis
28 093158     Cumella bunakenensis
28 093018     Cumella cana
28 093023     Cumella cyclaspoides
28 093024     Cumella gibba
28 093019     Cumella hispida
28 093159     Cumella indosinica
28 093020     Cumella michaelseni
28 093021     Cumella munroi
28 093119     Cumella sp. MoV 6053
28 093112     Cumella sp. MoV 6056
28 093022     Cumella turgidula
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b23b3aff-fc43-4904-b578-af8cce66e719
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Petrescu, I., 2018. On the family Nannastacidae (Crustacea, Cumacea) from the Australian Museum collection., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(1): 1-111. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645. doi:10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1645
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota