CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Cumacea (order)  »  Leuconidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 092018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leucon (Crymoleucon) grandidentatus    Mühlenhardt-Siegel, 2011
Alternative Scientific Name: Leucon grandidentatus    Mühlenhardt-Siegel, 2011
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 92 Leuconidae (cumaceans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cumacean]
Organism Type: a cumacean
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 092904     Leucon spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:589647
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mühlenhardt-Siegel, U., 2011. New and known species of the family Leuconidae (Cumacea, Peracarida) from Antarctic deep-sea basins., Zootaxa, Vol. 3117: 1-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota