CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 28 080000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Order Lophogastrida - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Common Name: lophogastrids
Common Names List: lophogastrids
Organism Type: a lophogastrid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e53e11ac-4a0a-4286-8bb0-01b8431ef533
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Martin, J.W. Davis, G.E., 2001. An updated classification of the Recent Crustacea., Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Science Series, Vol. 39: 1-124.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota