CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Squillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 051049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Oratosquillina berentsae   Ahyong, 2001

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 51 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 051923     Oratosquillina spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee5a1db7-b3b1-4e9e-9208-b82794d611a1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:409302
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement, Vol. 26: 1-326.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota