CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Squillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 051001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Harpiosquilla raphidea   (Fabricius, 1798)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 51 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Common Names List: mantis-shrimp
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Synonyms: Squilla raphidea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 051915     Harpiosquilla spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 707005, 707005
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 707005 (FISHLIST 707005).
Scientific Name Notes:This species is currently not known from Australian waters. However, in the past it has been confused with Harpiosquilla harpax, H. melanoura and H. stephensoni, all of which are recorded from Australia. Any previous records of H. raphidea from Australia belong to one of the above species.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:409258
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota