CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Nannosquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 047017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acanthosquilla melissae   Ahyong, 2007

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 47 Nannosquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Synonyms: Acanthosquilla derijardi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 047901     Acanthosquilla spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Acanthosquilla derijardi, see Ahyong, 2007.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fe5f20bb-4be1-4fc6-a407-adc8645220c1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:724044
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Stomatopod Crustacea from the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 41-55.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota