CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Nannosquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 047016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Victoriasquilla poorei   Ahyong, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 47 Nannosquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 047907     Victoriasquilla spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a61b750-744a-4e69-b296-09dd57c923e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1469922
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2009. Victoriasquilla poorei, a new genus and species of mantis shrimp from southern Australia, and a range extension for Hadrosquilla edgari Ahyong, 2001 (Crustacea: Stomatopoda: Nannosquillidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 1-4.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota