CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Pseudosquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 040003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudosquillisma tweediei   Ahyong, 2014

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 40 Pseudosquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Synonyms: Pseudosquillisma oculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 040903     Pseudosquillisma spp.
Taxon Notes:Previously confused with the Atlantic species Pseudosquillisma oculata.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6532abfc-ab39-41ba-a16d-59d765386a71
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:409013
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement, Vol. 26: 1-326.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2014. Stomatopod Crustacea of Christmas Island and the Cocos (Keeling) Islands., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 246-254.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota