CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Protosquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 039903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Haptosquilla spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 39 Protosquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 039000     Protosquillidae
Child Codes: 28 039008     Haptosquilla corrugata
28 039009     Haptosquilla glyptocercus
28 039014     Haptosquilla helleri
28 039010     Haptosquilla stoliura
28 039011     Haptosquilla trispinosa
28 039012     Haptosquilla tuberosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1c9704b4-a411-421c-9aa8-8c994e8cb5a9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota