CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Protosquillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 039013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Siamosquilla laevicaudata   (Sun & Yang, 1998)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 39 Protosquillidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 039904     Siamosquilla spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b6811ce0-ca17-46af-8ed8-543e7fab6e6a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:409001
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2001. Revision of the Australian Stomatopod Crustacea., Records of the Australian Museum. Report Supplement, Vol. 26: 1-326.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota