CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Anaspidacea (order)  »  Anaspidesidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 021903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paranaspides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 21 Anaspidesidae (syncarids) - show full list
Common Name: [a syncarid]
Organism Type: a syncarid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 021000     Anaspidesidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 021005     Paranaspides lacustris
28 021011     Paranaspides williamsi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4eb218be-0d45-41da-af60-51d4b37d255d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Schwentner, M. Richter, S., 2017. The Tasmanian lake shrimps, Paranaspides Smith, 1908 (Crustacea, Syncarida, Anaspidesidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 69(4): 259-275.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota