CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Anaspidacea (order)  »  Anaspidesidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 021006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anaspides clarkei    Ahyong, 2015
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 21 Anaspidesidae (syncarids) - show full list
Common Name: [a syncarid]
Organism Type: a syncarid
Synonyms: Anaspides tasmaniae (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 021902     Anaspides spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with Anaspides tasmaniae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c8a1287-c79f-4504-b834-444ccf8b68db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1363515
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2015. Preliminary diagnoses of three new species of Tasmanian mountain shrimps, Anaspides Thomson, 1894 (Syncarida, Anaspidacea, Anaspididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3957(5): 596-599.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota