CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Anaspidacea (order)  »  Anaspidesidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 021004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anaspides tasmaniae    (Thomson, 1893)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 21 Anaspidesidae (syncarids) - show full list
Common Name: [a syncarid]
Organism Type: a syncarid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 021902     Anaspides spp.
Taxon Notes:This species, previously recorded as widespread in Tasmania, is now known to be restricted to the southeastern face of Mount Wellington. All records from other areas of Tasmania are of other species. See Ahyong, 2016.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3399720-6def-497a-bf80-993f3b1673ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1363494
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Syncarida, Peracarida: Isopoda, Tanaidacea, Mictacea, Thermosbaenacea, Spelaeogriphacea. In: Houston, W.W.K. Beesley, P.L., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2A: 1-434. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 434pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2016. The Tasmanian mountain shrimps, Anaspides Thomson, 1894 (Crustacea, Syncarida, Anaspididae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 68(7): 313-364. . dx.doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.68.2016.1669. doi:dx.doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.68.2016.1669
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota