CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Akentrogonida (order)  »  Thompsoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 574903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diplothylacus spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 574 Thompsoniidae (parastic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic barnacle]
Organism Type: a parasitic barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 574000     Thompsoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 574003     Diplothylacus thalamitae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6443e7e-cdf2-4404-89ae-a888aaf53532
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hiller, A. Williams, J.D. Boyko, C.B., 2015. Description of two new species of Indo-Pacific Thylacoplethus and a new record of Thompsonia japonica (Rhizocephala: Akentrogonida: Thompsoniidae) from hermit, porcelain, and mud crabs (Decapoda) based on morphological and molecular data., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 35(2): 202-215.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota