CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Kentrogonida (order)  »  Peltogastridae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 565905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parthenopea spp.   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 565 Peltogastridae (parasitic barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a parastitic barnacle]
Organism Type: a parastitic barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 565000     Peltogastridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 27 565005     Parthenopea australis
Taxon Notes:The family placement of this genus is currently problematical. We place this genus in this family following WoRMs as at May 2014. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-10633
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota