CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trevathana niuea    Achituv, 2004
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 559 Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559909     Trevathana spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396013
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Achituv, Y., 2004. Coral-inhabiting barnacles (Cirripedia: Balanomorpha: Pyrgomatinae) from the Kermadec Islands and Niue Island, New Zealand., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 38(1): 43-49.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota