CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Wanella andersonorum    Ross, 1999
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 559 Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Synonyms: Newmania elongatum Wanella elongatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559908     Wanella spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously mis-identified as Wanella elongatum.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f954e021-bb18-4d54-b3ed-2d66f693df61
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:882331
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ross, A., 1999. Notes on the coral-inhabiting barnacles of the Great barrier Reef, Australia (Cirripedia: Pyrgomatidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 43(2): 833-836.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota