CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Pyrgomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 559015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trevathana dentata    (Darwin, 1854)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 559 Pyrgomatidae (coral barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral barnacle]
Organism Type: a coral barnacle
Synonyms: Savignium dentatum Trevathana dentatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 559909     Trevathana spp.
Taxon Notes:There is likely to be several cryptic species currently included under this name, and each host genus of coral appears to have a distinct species of barnacle, see Brickner et al, 2010. T. dentata s.s. appears to be restricted to species of Leptastrea.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58e78658-502a-4fb6-a38b-25768a0dcfea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:733169
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Anderson, D.T., 1992. Structure, function and phylogeny of coral-inhabiting barnacles (Cirripedia, Balanoidea)., Zoological Journal of the Linnaean Society, Vol. 106: 277-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brickner, I. Simon-Blecher, N. Achituv, Y., 2010. Darwin's Pyrgoma revisited: revision of the Savignium group, molecular analysis and description of new species., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 30(2): 266-291.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota