CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Archaeobalanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 558048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Membranobalanus porphyrophilus    Hosie & Jones in Hosie, Fromont, Munyard & Jones, 2019
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 558 Archaeobalanidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 558914     Membranobalanus spp.
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hosie, A.M. Fromont, J. Munyard, K. Jones, D.S., 2019. Description of a new species of Membranobalanus (Crustacea, Cirripedia) from southern Australia., ZooKeys, Vol. 873: 25-42. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.873.35421. doi:10.3897/zookeys.873.35421
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota