CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Tetraclitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 552004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tetraclitella purpurascens    (Wood, 1815)
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 552 Tetraclitidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 552905     Tetraclitella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fafe7107-82d3-4cd6-8f55-d479111f431e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395056
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Edgar, G. J., 2000, Australian marine life: the plants and animals of temperate waters (Revised Edition). Reed New Holland, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Buckeridge, J.S., 2008. Two new species and a new subspecies of Tetraclitella (Cirripedia: Thoracica) from the Caenozoic of Australia and New Zealand and a consideration of the significance of tubiferous walls., Zootaxa, Vol. 1897: 43-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota