CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Tetraclitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 552000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tetraclitidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 552 Tetraclitidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 27 552907     Neonrosella spp.
27 552903     Tesseropora spp.
27 552904     Tetraclita spp.
27 552905     Tetraclitella spp.
27 552906     Yamaguchiella spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f0ee9954-8ac9-45da-aa92-9f8e864c7886
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 89659
View at ITIS
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota