CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Platylepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 548001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platylepas decorata   Darwin, 1854

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 548 Platylepadidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Synonyms: Cylindrolepas darwiniana (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 548903     Platylepas spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ab35513-10ae-435d-8aec-be879445989a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535325
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S., 2003. The biogeography of Western Australian shallow water barnacles. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Jones, D.S., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia.: 479-496. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Frick, M.G., Zardus, J.D., 2010. First authentic report of the turtle barnacle Cylindrolepas darwiniana since its description in 1916., Journal of Crustacean Biology, Vol. 30(2): 292-295.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota