CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Sessilia (order)  »  Chthamalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 546008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Octomeris intermedia    Nilsson-Cantell, 1921
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 546 Chthamalidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 546905     Octomeris spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c82c94e-8f9a-4de2-b130-16944c013d09
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1363438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2012. Australian barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica), distributions and biogeographical affinities., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 52(3): 366-387.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota