CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Maxillopoda (class)  »  Lepadiformes (order)  »  Malacolepadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 27 529001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcalepas brucei    Jones & Morton, 2009
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca Copepods, ostracods, barnacles, and minor crustacean groups
Family: 27 529 Malacolepadidae (barnacles) - show full list
Common Name: [a barnacle]
Organism Type: a barnacle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 27 529901     Arcalepas spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a4612a75-1cc9-4f26-8e55-e2cb76469889
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881791
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Jones, D.S. Morton, B., 2009. A new genus and species of barnacle (Cirripedia, Pedunculata) commensal with Arca navicularis Bruguière, 1789 (Mollusca, Bivalvia, Arcoidea) from Queensland, Australia, with an analysis of the relationship., Crustaceana, Vol. 82(7): 847-868.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Jones, D.S., 2010. The littoral and shallow-water barmacles (Crustacea: Cirripedia) of south-eastern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 199-233.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota